OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Shoo Fly Publishing uses and protects any information that you give Shoo Fly Publishing when you use this website.

Shoo Fly Publishing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Shoo Fly Publishing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

We only collect information that you enter into our website.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

We do not use Cookies on our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@shooflypublishing.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Shoofly’s Apps for Children - Privacy policy

What this privacy policy covers

Shoo Fly cares about your privacy and aims to comply with The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and EU Data Protection legislation. This privacy policy explains what we do with the information we collect through our apps for children.

Personal information

We do not collect any personal information about the users of our apps.

Content produced on the app, such as drawings, photographs and recordings are stored on your device only and are not accessible to us.

We do collect anonymous usage information but this is not linked to the app user’s account and contains no personal information. We do this through our accounts with the Apple Appstore and Google Play. The only reason we collect information about usage is to help improve the app for future updates.

Here’s an idea of what we collect:

Links from apps

All links within our apps for children are all set behind a parental gate which aims to prevent children from following links out of an app to other websites without the knowledge of their parent or guardian.

In-app purchases

Shoo Fly’s Apps do not contain any in-app purchases.

Advertising

Shoo Fly’s Apps do not contain any third party advertising.

Privacy questions

If you have any questions about our app or our privacy policy, please contact info@shooflypublishing.co.uk.